An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

Colonel HENRY R. JEFFRESS, III

Col. Henry R. Jeffress, III is the Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea, home of the "Wolf Pack". He serves as the U.S. Forces Korea Area VI commander for more than 7,000 forward-stationed and combat-ready Air Force and Army personnel. As the 8th FW Commander, he is responsible for the plans, support and execution of military operations in support of counter-air, aerial interdiction and close-air support on the Korean Peninsula. The 8th FW consists of more than 2,800 active-duty personnel, four groups and 13 squadrons, including two F-16 fighter squadrons. Col Jeffress reports to the 7th Air Force commander for the wing’s conduct of conventional air-to-ground and air-to-air missions in support of armistice and wartime taskings.
 
Col. Jeffress received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in May 1998. He earned his pilot wings from Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi in 1999. Following his transition to the F-16, he served in multiple operational squadrons as an F-16 Mission Commander, Instructor Pilot, Fighter Training Unit Instructor Pilot, and Flight Evaluator. He was also an Aggressor Pilot in the 64th Aggressor Squadron.  He served as Deputy Chief Warfighter Integration Office, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander USAF Warfare Center, Air Officer Commanding Cadet Squadron 26 USAFA, and Director of U.S. Strategic Command’s Joint Electromagnetic Preparedness for Advanced Combat. 
 
EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science Degree in Behavioral Sciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Master of Aeronautical Science Degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by distance learning
2011 Master of Arts in Counseling and Leadership, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2015 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2017 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
 
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. October 1998 – April 1999, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
  2. May 1999 – September 2000, Student, F-16 Fighter Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
  3. October 2000 – May 2003, F-16 Pilot and Life Support Officer, 23rd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
  4. June 2003 – June 2004, F-16 Pilot and Chief of Scheduling, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
  5. July 2004 – April 2007, F-16 FTU Instructor and Flight Commander, 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
  6. May 2007 – June 2008, Weapons Assistant Director of Operations, 64th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  7. July 2008 – June 2009, Executive Officer to the Vice Commander, USAF Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  8. July 2009 – April 2010, Deputy Chief Warfighter Integration Office, USAF Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  9. May 2010 – May 2011, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  10. May 2011 – May 2013, Commander, Cadet Squadron 26, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
  11. June 2013 – August 2013, F-16 TX-Student, 182nd Fighter Squadron, Lackland-Kelly AFB, Texas
  12. September 2013 – August 2014, Director of Operations, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
  13. September 2014 – October 2015, Commander, Detachment 93, Homestead Air Reserve Base, Fla.
  14. October 2015 – June 2016, Commander, 367th FS Homestead ARB, Fla.
  15. July 2016 – May 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  16. June 2017 – June 2019, Chief of Operations, Joint Electromagnetic Preparedness for Advanced Combat, U.S. Strategic Command, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  17. July 2019 – June 2020, Director, JEPAC/J3, USSTRATCOM, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  18. July 2020 – May 2022, Vice Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
  19. May 2022 - Present, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea 
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 17 – June 20 Chief of Operations/Director of Joint Electromagnetic Preparedness for Advanced Combat, U.S. Strategic Command, Nellis AFB, Nev.
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 2,200
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16 Blk 25/30/40/42/50/52
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant - May 27, 2000
Captain - May 27, 2002
Major - December 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel - April 1, 2013
Colonel - July 1, 2019
 
(Current as of May 2022)