8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

Colonel David Shoemaker Colonel Steven Tittel Chief Master Sergeant Reiko Meeks 

Commander

David G. Shoemaker

Biography

Vice Commander

Steven J. Tittel

Biography

Command CMSgt

 Reiko L. Meeks

Biography

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL DAVID G. “WOLF” SHOEMAKER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. David G. Shoemaker is Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. He serves as the U.S. Forces Korea Area VI commander for more than 7,000 forward-stationed and combat-ready Air Force and Army personnel. As the 8th FW commander, he is responsible for the plans, support, and execution of military operations in support of counter-air, aerial interdiction and close-air support on the Korean Peninsula. The 8th FW consists of more than 2,700 active-duty personnel, four groups and 13 squadrons, including two F-16 fighter squadrons. Col. Shoemaker reports to the 7th Air Force commander for the wing's conduct of conventional air-to-ground and air-to-air missions in support of armistice and wartime taskings.

Col. Shoemaker was commissioned in 1994 from the U.S. Air Force Academy. After an initial assignment as an Air Surveillance Officer in the E-3 at Tinker Air Force Base, Okla., he was selected for Euro- NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training at Sheppard AFB, Texas, followed by F-16 training at Luke AFB, Ariz. He has held a variety of F-16 assignments including Chief of Standardization and Evaluation for the 8th Operations Group, Director of Operations for the 35th Fighter Squadron; and Chief of Safety for the 388th Fighter Wing. He also commanded the 421st Fighter Squadron “Black Widows” at Hill AFB, Utah. Prior to his current position, the colonel was the vice commander of the 56th Fighter Wing at Luke AFB.

Col. Shoemaker is a command pilot with more than 2,000 pilot hours in the T-37, T-38, and F-16. He has flown in operations Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom, logging 100 combat sorties in the F-16.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2002 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Master of Military Art and Science, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2008 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
2010 Superior graduate, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Master of Strategic Studies degree, School of Advanced Military Studies (Advanced Operational Studies Fellowship), Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994—March 1995, Student, Undergraduate Controller Training, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
2. March 1995—June 1999, Evaluator Air Surveillance Officer, 964th Airborne Air Control Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3. June 1999—January 2001, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training and Fighter Introduction, Sheppard AFB, Texas
4. January 2001—October 2001, Student, F-16 Replacement Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. October 2001—October 2005, Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
6. October 2005—December 2006, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea
7. January 2007—December 2007, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. July 2010—August 2011, Director of Operations, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
9. September 2011—May 2012, Chief of Safety, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
10. May 2012—June 2014, Commander, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
11. June 2014—June 2015, Advanced Operational Studies Fellow, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. September 2015—May 2017, Vice Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. May 2017—Present, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2007—July 2010, Instructor and Director of Operations, Air Force Element, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan., as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, and F-16A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal
Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Sept. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 2009
Colonel July 1, 2015

(Current as of May 2017)