An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

Chief Master Sergeant CARLOS F. DAMIAN

Chief Master Sergeant Carlos Damian is the Command Chief Master Sergeant (Wolf Chief), 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. Chief Damian represents the 2,800 Airmen, Soldiers and Civilian members of the Wolf Pack serving as the principal advisor to the commander on all enlisted matters, including those that affect the health, welfare, morale, training, professional development, readiness, quality of life, and effective utilization of assigned personnel. The wing is responsible for the planning and support of counter-air, aerial interdiction, and close-air support in defense of more than 51 million citizens of the Republic of Korea.

Chief Damian also provides crucial engagement with the senior enlisted leadership of the Republic of Korea Air Force, serving to foster better understanding and improved readiness. Chief Damian has a diverse background that includes various leadership roles in Aircraft Maintenance, Basic Military Training, and as a First Sergeant. He has served assignments in Texas, Mississippi, Washington, Massachusetts, New Jersey and Japan with diversified duties in Maintenance Groups, Training Groups, Air Base Groups, Mission Support Groups, and Operations Groups. Chief Damian has deployed in support of Operations; SOUTHERN WATCH, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and DEEP FREEZE.

Prior to his current position he served as the Senior Enlisted Leader for the18th Maintenance Group at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Fairchild AFB, WA
2003 Military Training Instructor School, Lackland AFB, TX
2008 Associates in Avionics System Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, CO
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Correspondence
2011 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2012 Associates in Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2013 Senior Joint Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Correspondence
2015 Bachelor of Science, Organizational Leadership, Chapman University
2015 US Marine Corps SNCOA Advanced Course, Camp Pendleton, CA
2018 AMC Chief Leadership Symposium Scott AFB, IL
2019 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2019 AFPC Squadron Commander’s & Superintendent Course, Randolph AFB, TX
2021 Group Superintendent Course, Air University Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, JB Andrews, MD
2022 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2022 Masters in Business Administration, Columbia Southern University, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1998 - November 2002, Communication & Navigation Systems Specialist, 92nd Aircraft Generation Squadron, Fairchild AFB, WA
2. November 2002 - November 2004, Military Training Instructor, 322nd Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
3. December 2004 - December 2006, Military Drill and Ceremonies NCO, 326th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
4. January 2007 - June 2011 Communication & Navigation Systems Specialist, Fightline Expediter, Element Chief, 62nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
5. June 2011 - July 2012, First Sergeant, 627th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
6. August 2012 - August 2014, First Sergeant, 6th Space Warning Squadron, Cape Cod AFS, MA
7. September 2014 - July 2018, Section Chief, Production Superintendent, Lead Production Superintendent, AMU Superintendent, 305th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ
8. August 2018 – August 2020, Senior Enlisted Leader, 82d Reconnaissance Squadron, Kadena AB, JP
9. September 2020 – May 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena AB, JP
10. May 2022 -- Present, Command Chief, 8th Fighter Wing "Wolfpack", Kunsan AB, ROK

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Distinguished Graduate Award, Airman Leadership School Fairchild AFB, WA
2003 Commandant Award, 37th Training Wing Military Training Instructor School, Lackland AFB, TX
2003 Rookie of the Year, 322d Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
2004 Military Training Instructor of the Year, 322d Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
2004 Master Military Training Instructor “Blue Rope”, 737th Training Group, Lackland AFB, TX
2005 NCO of the Year, 326th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
2007 Knucklebuster of the Year, 62d Maintenance Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
2008 NCO of the Year, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
2008 Lt Gen Leo Marquez Award, 62d Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Vosler NCOA, Peterson AFB, CO
2009 USO Service Member of the Year, Pacific Northwest Region, Seattle, WA
2011 Distinguished Graduate, First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL
2012 Otis Civilian Council Military Member of the Year and Massachusetts State Senate Award, Boston, MA
2013 First Sergeant of the Year, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, CO
2015 Distinguished Graduate, US Marine Corps SNCOA Advanced Course, Camp Pendleton, CA
2015 SNCO of the Year, 305th Maintenance Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ
2016 SNCO Maintenance Professional of the Year, 305th Air Mobility Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 2018

(Current as of October 2022)