Colonel CHRISTOPHER M. LACEK

Colonel Christopher Lacek is the Commander, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. As the Group Commander, he is responsible for the leadership and management of five diverse squadrons that provide base communications, engineering, security, law enforcement, transportation, supply, personnel support, logistics readiness, education, food services, housing and recreation activities to over 2,700 active duty Airmen and Soldiers. 

Colonel Lacek entered the Air Force in 1990 and later received his commission from Southwest Texas State University in 2000. He has commanded five times during his career while serving in various duty positions throughout the Security Forces enterprise.

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Lacek served as the Chief, Strategy and Innovation Division, Expeditionary Support and Innovation Directorate, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio Texas. He led innovation, strategy, analysis & analytics, and information technology efforts throughout the $17B Installation & Mission Support Enterprise, supporting customers at Headquarters Air Force, 10 MAJCOMs and 80 major installations worldwide.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelors of Arts & Science, Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
2000 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Masters in Emergency & Disaster Management, Touro University International
2006 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell, AL
2016 Air War College by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2000 - January 2003, Training and Operations Officer, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB OH
2. January 2003 - January 2006, Wing Antiterrorism Officer, 100th Air Refueling Wing and Operations Officer, 100th Security Forces Squadron, Royal Air Force Base Mildenhall, UK
3. January 2006 - June 2009, Flight Commander, Security Forces Training, 342d Training Squadron, Lackland AFB TX
4. June 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 818th Global Mobility Readiness Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst NJ
5. August 2011 - June 2012, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL
6. June 2012 - June 2014, Commander, 22d Security Forces Squadron, McConnell AFB KS
7. June 2014 - June 2015, Commander, 387th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Abdullah Al-Mubarak AB, Kuwait
8. July 2015 - Oct 2016, Deputy Branch Chief, SF Strategic Planning, Headquarters United States Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. Oct 2016 - Aug 2018, Commander, 673d Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
10. Aug 2018 - Jun 2019, Deputy Commander, 90th Security Forces Group, F.E. Warren AFB, WY
11. July 2019 - April 2020, Deputy Director, Center for Strategic Deterrence Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. April 2021 - June 2022, Director, Air Force Negotiation Center, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
13. June 2022 - June 2023, Chief, Strategy and Innovation Division, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Joint Base San Antonio, TX
14. June 2023 -  present, Commander, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal (one silver oak leaf cluster/2 oak leaf clusters)
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal (one silver oak leaf cluster)
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award (three oak leaf clusters)
AF Outstanding Unit Award w/Valor (five oak leaf clusters/3 bronze oak leaf clusters)
AF Good Conduct Medal (1 oak leaf clusters)
Southwest Asia Service Medal (one bronze star)
Iraq Campaign Medal (one bronze star)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

(Current as of June 2023)