HomeAbout UsBiographies

8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

 
 

Commander

Col. John B. Gallemore

Biography

Vice Commander

Col. Michael Richard

Biography

Command Chief

 CMSgt Thomas C. Schaefer

Biography

Biography Alphabetical List

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT THOMAS C. "Wolf Chief" SCHAEFER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Thomas Schaefer is the Command Chief Master Sergeant (Wolf Chief), 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. Chief Schaefer represents the 2,800 Airmen, Soldiers and Civilian members of the Wolf Pack serving as the principal advisor to the commander on all enlisted matters, including those that affect the health, welfare, morale, training, professional development, readiness, quality of life, and effective utilization of assigned personnel. The wing is responsible for the planning and support of counter-air, aerial interdiction, and close-air support in defense of more than 51 million citizens of the Republic of Korea. Chief Schaefer also provides crucial engagement with the senior enlisted leadership of the Republic of Korea Air Force, serving to foster better understanding and improved readiness.

CMSgt Schaefer is a native of Newport Beach, CA. He entered the Air Force in November of 1997 and graduated from the Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist School at Hurlburt Field Florida in June of 1998. He has an extensive background within the Tactical Air Control Party Community serving during deployments in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, JOINT GUARD, JOINT FORGE, ALLIED FORCE, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, SPARTAN SHIELD and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Superintendent of the 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelors of Science, Criminal Sociology, University of Arizona
1997 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2000 Joint Firepower Course, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2001 Airman Leadership School, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
2007 Associate of Science, Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colorado
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy by Correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Level 1 by Correspondence
2011 Professional Management Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2012 SNCO Academy in residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 USAFWS JTAC WIC Graduate, Nellis AFB, Nevada
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Level 2 by Correspondence
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, by Correspondence
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2021 China, INDOPACOM and the Far East Seminar, by Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1998 – August 2000, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist / Fighter Duty Tech 4th Air Support Operations Squadron, Sullivan Barracks, Mannheim, Germany
2. August 2000 – October 2006, Joint Terminal Attack Instructor / Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, 20th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Drum, New York
3. October 2006 – March 2011, Operations Superintendent, 13th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Carson, Colorado
4. March 2011 – January 2012, Squadron Superintendent, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea
5. January 2012 – September 2013, Initial Cadre, JTAC Weapons Instructor Course, 66th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
6. September 2013 – September 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 66th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
7. Sep 2014 – June 2015, Squadron Superintendent, 72d Expeditionary Air Support Operations Squadron, Baghdad, Iraq
8. June 2015 – February 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 10th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Riley, Kansas
9. February 2016 to August 2016, Group Superintendent, 368th Expeditionary Air Support Operations Group, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
10. August 2016 – July 2018, Squadron Superintendent, 10th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Riley, Kansas
11. August 2018 - May 2021, Group Superintendent, 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada
12. June 202 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Basic Training Drill Award
1998 Commandant’s Award, Tactical Air Command and Control Apprentice Course
1998 Combat Survival Course
1999 Distinguished Graduate, USAFE Air Ground Operations School
2001 Distinguished Graduate, Joint Firepower Course
2001 US Army Air Assault Qualification
2001 John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School
2003 US Army Basic Mountaineering Course
2004 US Army Pathfinder Qualification
2006 US Army Basic Airborne Qualification
2008 John L. Levitow Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2012 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 57th Wing
2015 Lance P. Sijan Award, 93d Air Ground Operations Wing

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
November 1997 Airman Basic 
January 1998 Airman First Class
September 1999 Senior Airman, BTZ
August 2001 Staff Sergeant
July 2005 Technical Sergeant
May 2010 Master Sergeant
Mar 2013 Senior Master Sergeant
Aug 2016 Chief Master Sergeant

(Current as of June 2021)