HomeAbout UsBiographies

8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

 
 

Commander

Col. John B. Gallemore

Biography

Vice Commander

Col. Michael Richard

Biography

Command Chief

 CMSgt Thomas C. Schaefer

Biography

Biography Alphabetical List

Col COLONEL JOHN B. "Wolf" GALLEMORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col John B. Gallemore is the Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea, home of the "Wolf Pack". He serves as the U.S. Forces Korea Area VI commander for more than 7,000 forward-stationed and combat-ready Air Force and Army personnel. As the 8th FW Commander, he is responsible for the plans, support and execution of military operations in support of counter-air, aerial interdiction and close-air support on the Korean Peninsula. The 8th FW consists of more than 2,700 active duty personnel, four groups and 13 squadrons, including two F-16 fighter squadrons. Col Gallemore reports to the 7th Air Force commander for the wing’s conduct of conventional air-to-ground and air-to-air missions in support of armistice and wartime taskings.

Col Gallemore holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Agriculture Business from Texas A&M University. He commanded the 80th Fighter Squadron and has served in a variety of leadership positions to include Operations Officer, Instructor, Evaluator and Thunderbird pilot. Prior to this assignment, Col Gallemore was the Commander of the 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, NV, where he oversaw the combat airpower training for joint and coalition forces.

Col Gallemore’s operational experiences include Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, ATLANTIC RESOLVE and INHERENT RESOLVE. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in the F-16, T-38B and T-37B.

EDUCATION
998 Bachelor of Science in Agriculture Business, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 M.B.A., International Business, Trident University International
2013 Masters of Military Strategy, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University, Quantico, VA
2017 Masters of Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1999 – July 1999, Student, Air Traffic Control Officer School, Keesler AFB, MS
2. August 1999 – September 2000, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
3. September 2000 – January 2001, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
4. January 2001 – December 2003, Flight Commander, Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, 37 FTS, Columbus AFB, MS
5. January 2004 – February 2004, Student, Introductory to Fighter Fundamentals, 49th FTS, Moody AFB, GA
6. March 2004 – February 2005, Student, F-16C Initial Qualification Training, 61st Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
7. February 2005 – October 2007, Flight Commander and Instructor Pilot, 522nd Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
8. October 2007 – November 2009, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 388th Operations Group, Hill AFB, UT
9. November 2009 – January 2012, Thunderbird 3 & Right Wing, USAF Air Demonstration Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
10. January 2012 – July 2012, Assistant Director of Operations, 414th Combat Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV
11. July 2012 – June 2013, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, VA
12. November 2013 – June 2015, Operations Officer, 480th Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
13. June 2015 – June 2016, Commander, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
14. July 2016 – June 2017, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk, VA
15. June 2017 – May 2019, Deputy Executive Officer to the Commanding General, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL
16. July 2019 – March 2020, Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB, NV
17. April 2020 – May 2021, Commander, 57th Operations Groups, Nellis AFB, NV
18. June 2021 – Present, Commander, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2017 – June 2019, Deputy Executive Officer to the Commanding General, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, FL

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Primary aircraft flown: T-37, T/AT-38, F-16C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 8 February 1999
First Lieutenant 8 February 2001
Captain 8 February 2003
Major 1 September 2008
Lieutenant Colonel 1 November 2013
Colonel 1 June 2019

(Current as of June 2021)