HomeAbout UsBiographies

8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

 
 

Commander

Col. John B. Gallemore

Biography

Vice Commander

Col. Michael Richard

Biography

Command Chief

 CMSgt Thomas C. Schaefer

Biography

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL ROBERT L. "FALCON" BARTLOW JR.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Robert L Bartlow Jr. is the Commander, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. As the Group Commander, he is responsible for the leadership and management of five diverse squadrons that provide base communications, engineering, security, law enforcement, transportation, supply, personnel support, logistics readiness, education, food services, housing and recreation activities to over 2,700 active duty Airmen and Soldiers.

Colonel Bartlow graduated from Midwest City High School, Midwest City, Oklahoma, attended the University of Oklahoma in Norman, Oklahoma and was commissioned upon graduation through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1999.  He is a command Civil Engineer and has served a variety of operational and staff assignments at the Squadron, Numbered Air Force, Field Operating Agency and Headquarters Air Force levels.

Prior to this assignment, Colonel Bartlow served as the Chief of Strategic Design and Construction, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He was responsible for $3.5B in world-wide, large-scale design and construction efforts supporting the Air Force and other federal agencies such as DLA, NASA & NRO. Colonel Bartlow and his wife Miriam have 2 children; their daughter Maggie is 13 and son William is 11.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
2000 Master of Science degree in Civil Engineering, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
2005 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2012 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2020 Master of Science in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1999 – June 2000, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Civilian Institute Program, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma 
2. July 2000 – June 2003, Programmer and Chief of SABER, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
3. June 2003 – May 2006, Pavement Evaluation Team Chief, Engineering Support Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Civil Engineer Support Agency, Tyndall AFB, Florida
4. May 2006 – June 2008, Chief of Readiness, Operations and Plans, Installations and Mission Support Directorate (A7), Headquarters Seventh Air Force, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. June 2008 – June 2011, Director of Operations and Deputy Commander, 554th RED HORSE, Andersen AFB, Guam (March 2009 – October 2009, Commander 809th Expeditionary RED HORSE, Kandahar AB, Afghanistan)
6. June 2011 – June 2012, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
7. July 2012 – May 2014, Strategic Basing Program Manager, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs (A8), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
8. June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 611th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK
9. June 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
10. August 2018 – July 2019, Chief, Comprehensive Program Development Branch, Planning and Integration Directorate, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX
11. August 2019 – May 2020, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
12. June 2020 – Present, Chief, Strategic Design and Construction Division, Facilities and Engineering Directorate, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, TX
13. June 2021 –  present, Commander, 8th Mission Support Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal (International Security Assistance Force)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 

Second Lieutenant        January 4, 1999
First Lieutenant             January 4, 2001
Captain                         January 4, 2003
Major                            August 1,  2008
Lieutenant Colonel        January 1, 2014
Colonel                         April 1, 2020

(Current as of July 2021)