HomeAbout UsBiographies

8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

 

Commander

Col. John W. Bosone

Biography

Vice Commander

Col. Jon S. Wheeler

Biography

Command Chief

 CMSgt Michael T. Moore

Biography

Biography Alphabetical List

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT MICHAEL T. MOORE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michael T. Moore is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. He represents the base's personnel and serves as the principal advisor to the commander on all enlisted issues, including those that affect the health, morale, welfare, training, professional development, readiness, quality of life, and effective utilization of assigned personnel. In addition, Chief Moore coordinates and collaborates operational and quality of life issues with Air Force and Army enlisted leaders, working closely to build a single, solid Wolf Pack family.

Chief Moore enlisted in the Air Force in March of 1990 and has performed a myriad of leadership roles throughout his career including tours as a First Sergeant and Military Training Instructor. He has deployed on several occasions to Southwest Asia in support of multiple combat operations. Prior to his current position, the chief served as the Superintendent, 36th Contingency Response Group, Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.

EDUCATION
1990 Fuels Specialist Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2002 Military Training Instructor School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002 Airmen Leadership School, Kelley Field, Texas
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
2005 Associate of Applied Science, Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Associate of Applied Science, Instructor Technology Military Science, CCAF
2007 Refueling Maintenance Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2009 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2009 Air Expeditionary Group Senior Leadership Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2010 Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource/Personnel Management, CCAF
2014 Senior Logistics Manager Course, Ramstein AB, Germany
2014 Professional Managers Certification, CCAF
2015 Bachelors in Management, Cum Laude, American Military University
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Phase I & II, by correspondence
2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, Md.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1990 - May 1990, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. May 1990 - July 1990, Student, Fuels Specialist Technical School, Chanute AFB, Ill.
3. July 1990 - June 1994, Fuels Journeyman, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon AB, Spain
4. June 1994 - December 1994, Fuels Distribution Operator, Barksdale AFB, La.
5. December 1994 - July 1996, Palace Chase Program, Fuels Distribution Operator, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
6. December 1995 - October 2000, Break in Service, Onalaska, Texas
7. October 2000 - September 2001, Fuels Distribution Supervisor, 366th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
8. September 2001 - January 2002, Fuels Maintenance Supervisor, 379th Expeditionary Logistics Squadron, Southwest Asia
9. January 2002 - January 2005, Military Training Instructor, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. January 2005 - January 2006, Military Training Instructor Recruiting Team, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. January 2006 - January 2007, NCO in Charge, Fuels Bulk Storage, 18th LRS, Kadena AB, Japan
12. January 2007 - June 2007, NCO in Charge, Fuels Distribution, 380th ELRS, Southwest Asia
13. June 2007 - January 2009, NCO in Charge, Refueling Maintenance & Assistant First Sergeant, 18th LRS, Kadena AB, Japan
14. January 2009 - February 2010, First Sergeant, 92d Communications Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
15. February 2010 - October 2010, First Sergeant, 755th Air Expeditionary Squadron, South & West, Afghanistan
16. October 2010 - May 2011, First Sergeant, 92d Security Forces Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
17. May 2011 - May 2012, First Sergeant, 51st Maintenance Group & Operations Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
18. May 2012 - May 2015, Fuels Manager, 86th LRS, Ramstein AB, Germany
19. May 2015 - April 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager/Fuels Manager, 60th LRS, Travis AFB, Calif.
20. May 2016 - October 2016, Interim Superintendent, 60th Mission Support Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
21. October 2016 - May 2018, Superintendent, 36th CRG, Andersen AFB, Guam
22. June 2018 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 8th FW, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 401st Tactical Fighter Wing Honor Guard Member of the Year
2001 366th Air Expeditionary Wing Professional Provider of the Year
2002 37th Training Wing, Airmen Leadership School, Leadership Award
2002 321st Training Squadron Commander’s Excellence Award
2003 737th Training Group Master Military Training Instructor Blue Rope Award
2004 321st Training Squadron Commander’s Excellence Award
2006 18th Mission Support Group NCO of the Year
2009 92d Mission Support Group First Sergeant of the Year
2010 92d Air Refueling Wing First Sergeant of the Year
2010 Air Mobility Command First Sergeant of the Year
2013 USAFE Fuels SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Oct. 1, 2015

(Current as of June 2018)