8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

Colonel David Shoemaker Colonel Steven Tittel Chief Master Sergeant Reiko Meeks 

Commander

David G. Shoemaker

Biography

Vice Commander

Steven J. Tittel

Biography

Command CMSgt

 Reiko L. Meeks

Biography

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL JOANN V. “HAWK” PALMER

PRINT | E-MAIL


Col. Joann V. Palmer commands the 8th Medical Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea, where she leads 158 personnel, covering two diverse medical and support operations squadrons, providing care for 2,700 assigned active duty personnel in 19 units. She executes a $3.5 million budget and oversees $29 million in infrastructure, 13 buildings, 57 War Reserve Material assemblages and 8 Home Station Medical Response projects while supporting 13 diverse services including a 24-hour ambulance response capability.

    

Col. Palmer was commissioned in the Air Force in 1993 and is a board-certified women’s health nurse practitioner. Prior to her current position, the colonel commanded the 375th Medical Operations Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois and the 87th Medical Operations Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey, the Department of Defense’s only tri-service joint base. She was also the 2013 Executive Nursing Fellow at the 59th Medical Wing at JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. 

 

EDUCATION

1988 Bachelor of Science, Health, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, Tenn.

1993 Bachelor of Science, Nursing, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, Tenn.

1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence.

1998 Flight Nurse School, Brooks AFB, Texas

1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2001 Masters of Science, Nursing, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.

2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2013 Executive Nursing Fellowship, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Sepember 1993–Sepember 1996, Nursing Student, Inpatient Obstetrics Nurse, 1st Medical Group, Langley Air Force Base, Va.

2.Sepember 1996–August 1999, Obstetrics Nurse, Community Health Nurse, Aerospace Nurse Manager, Flight Medicine Element Leader, Group Executive Officer, 52nd Medical Group, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

3. August 1999–April 2002, Air Force Institute of Technology Student, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.

4. April 2002–June 2004, Nurse Manager & Women’s Health Nurse Practitioner, 355th Medical Group, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.

5. June 2004–July 2006, Women’s Health Element Leader, 30th Medical Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

6. July 2006–July 2008, Clinical Medicine Flight Commander, 65th Medical Group, Lajes Field, Azores

7. July 2008–June 2011, Maternal/Child Flight Commander, Education & Training Flight Commander, 36th Medical Group, Andersen AFB, Guam

8. June 2011–July 2013, Women’s Health Services Flight Commander, 633rd Medical Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

9. June 2013–May 2014, Chief Nurse Fellow, 59th Medical Wing, JB San Antonio-Lackland AFB, Texas

10. May 2014–June 2016, Commander, 87th Medical Operations Squadron, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

11. June 2016–June 2017, Commander, 375th Medical Operations Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.

12. June 2017–Present, Commander, 8th Medical Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Sigma Theta Tau, Honor Society of Nursing

National Association of Nurse Practitioners in Women's Health

Association of Women’s Health, Obstetrics and Neonatal Nursing

              

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 26, 1993

First Lieutenant June 26, 1995
Captain June 26, 1997

Major June 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2012

Colonel Sept. 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2017)