8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

Colonel David Shoemaker Colonel Steven Tittel Chief Master Sergeant Reiko Meeks 

Commander

David G. Shoemaker

Biography

Vice Commander

Steven J. Tittel

Biography

Command CMSgt

 Reiko L. Meeks

Biography

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL STEVEN J. "WOLF II" TITTEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Steven J. Tittel is Vice Commander of the 8th Fighter Wing at Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. The 8th Fighter Wing plans, supports, and executes military operations to include counter-air, interdiction, and close-air support. The wing consists of more than 2,700 active-duty personnel, four groups, and 13 squadrons including two F-16 fighter squadrons. Colonel Tittel received his commission from the University of Kansas in May 1995.  He is a command pilot with more than 2300 hours in fighter aircraft, and has served as an instructor pilot, flight examiner, weapons officer, and operational test pilot in the F-16 and F-35.  He has operational experience in Southwest Asia, and Far East Asia, including Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NORTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE.  Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Tittel served as the Chief of Combat Plans, 607th Air Operations Center, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.

 

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

1995 Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

2003 USAF Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Weapons School, Nellis, AFB, NV

2009 Master of Military Arts and Science, Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, KS

2010 Master of Operational Arts and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Ft Leavenworth, KS

2016 Master of Science,  Air Power Strategy and Technology Integration, USAF Center for Strategy and Technology, Maxwell AFB, AL.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1996 - February 1997, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX.

2. February 1997 – June 1997, student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph AFB, TX.

3. June 1997 - March 1998, student, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, AZ.

4. March 1998 - May 1999, Asst. Ops Scheduler, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea.

5. May 1999 – March 2002, Flight Commander, 79th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC.

6. March 2002 - December 2004, Weapons Officer, 14th and 13th Fighter Squadrons, Misawa AB, Japan.

7. December 2004 – May 2008, F-16 Division Commander, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV.

8. May 2008 – June 2009, student, US Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS.

9. June 2009 – June 2010, student, US Army School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, KS.

10. August 2010 – June 2011, Director of Operations, 31st Test and Evaluation Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA.

11. June 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 31st Test and Evaluation Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA.

12. June 2013 – June 2014, Deputy Commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan Air Base, ROK.

13. July 2014 – July 2015, Chief, Strategy Div., 613th Air Operations Center, JB Pearl Harbor-Hickam ,HI.

14. August 2015 – June 2016, Blue Horizons Fellow, Center For Strategy and Technology, Maxwell AFB, AL.

15. July 2016 – July 2017, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 607th Air Operations Center, Osan Air Base, ROK.

16. July 2017 – present, Vice Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, ROK.

 

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: More than 2,600 hours

Aircraft Flown: T-3A, T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16 A/B/C/D, F-35A

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Flying Cross with valor device

Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

Air Medal with oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two oak leaf clusters

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant       June 09, 1995

First Lieutenant            June 09, 1997

Captain                        June 09, 1999

Major                            November 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel       September 1, 2010

Colonel                         December 1, 2016

 

(Current as of July 2017)