8TH FIGHTER WING LEADERSHIP

Colonel David Shoemaker Colonel Steven Tittel Chief Master Sergeant Reiko Meeks 

Commander

David G. Shoemaker

Biography

Vice Commander

Steven J. Tittel

Biography

Command CMSgt

 Reiko L. Meeks

Biography

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL MICHAEL J. "FALCON" ZUHLSDORF

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Colonel Michael Zuhlsdorf commands the 8th Mission Support Group at Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. The group provides complete combat operational support to the 8th Fighter Wing, including two F-16 squadrons and deployed forces, in this remote, high-threat location. As commander, he is responsible for the leadership and management of the base's civil engineering, communications/computer systems support systems support, security and law enforcement, transportation, supply, personnel, logistics readiness, education, food services, housing and recreation activities.

 

Colonel Zuhlsdorf enlisted in the Air Force in 1986, attaining the rank of Staff Sergeant before commissioning in January 1997 with an Environmental Science degree in the College of Engineering from the University of Oklahoma. He is a graduate of the Eisenhower School at National Defense University; and has been selected as an Air Force Fellow in the Strategic Policy Intern program. He has served at the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Headquarters Air Force, MAJCOM, and squadron level to include 11th Civil Engineer Squadron Joint Base Andrews, Air Staff, Executive Officer to the Director of Air Combat Command’s Installations and Mission Support Directorate (A7), and Chief of the Garrison Support Branch in ACC A7’s Expeditionary Combat Support Division. He has deployed as Engineering Flight Commander to both Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq and Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan; as the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Deputy Area Engineer at Balad Air Base, Iraq; and to Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan as the 451st ECES Commander.

 

 

EDUCATION

1986 Honor graduate, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

1986 Distinguished graduate, Environmental Support Technical Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas

1989 NCO Preparatory School, Tinker AFB, Okla.

1991 Associate of Arts in General Studies, Rose State College, Midwest City, Okla.

1991 NCO Leadership School, Tinker AFB, Okla.

1992 Associate of Science, Environmental Technologies, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1996 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science, College of Civil Engineering, University of Oklahoma,

Norman, Okla.

1999 Master of Science in Management, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.

2002 Graduate of Environmental and Engineering Management, AFIT, Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Top Third Flight)

2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2010 Air Force Fellow, Strategic Policy Intern (IDE), National Capital Region, Washington, D.C.

2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2015 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy (SDE), The Eisenhower School, Fort McNair, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1986 – January 1994, Enlisted - Environmental Support Specialist, 2854 CES, Tinker AFB, Okla.

2. January 1994 – July 2000, Resource Management Engineer; Project Programmer; Commander,

Readiness Flight; 355 CES, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

3. July 2000 – June 2002, Student; Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

4. June 2002 – August 2003, Commander, Readiness Flight; 8 CES, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

5. August 2003 – Jan 2005, Chief, Maintenance Engineering; 52 CES, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (Mar 2004 – Jun 2004, Engineering Flight Commander; 506 AEG, Kirkuk AB, Iraq)

6. January 2005 – June 2006, Deputy Engineering Flight Commander; 52 CES, Spangdahlem AB, Germany (August 2005 – January 2006, Engineering Flight Commander; 376 AEW, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)

7. July 2006 – December 2006, Integrated Mission Support Branch Program Manager; Directorate of

Installations & Mission Support (HQ ACC), Langley AFB, Va. (January 2007 – July 2007, Deputy Area Engineer; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Balad AB, Iraq)

8. Aug 2007 – May 2008, Chief, Garrison Support Branch; Expeditionary Combat Support Division,

Directorate of Installations & Mission Support (HQ ACC), Langley AFB, Va.

9. June 2008 – July 2009, Executive Officer; Installations & Mission Support (HQ ACC), Langley AFB, Va.

10. July 2009 – June 2010, IDE Fellow – Strategic Policy Intern, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon (Jul 2010 – Jan 2011, Commander, 451 Expeditionary CES, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)

11. January 2011 – June 2012, HAF/A7C Installation Support Panel, Panel Office Coordinator, Pentagon,

Washington, D.C.

12. June 2012 – July 2014, Commander, 11 CES, Joint Base Andrews, Md.

13. July 2014 – June 2015, Student, Eisenhower School, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

14. July 2015 – Present, Senior Military Assistant to the Director, Defense Technology Security

Administration, Mark Center, Alexandria Va.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, Jan. 19, 1997

First Lieutenant, Jan. 19, 1999

Captain, Jan. 19, 2001

Major, Sept. 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel, Dec. 1, 2011

Colonel, May 1, 2016


 

(Current as of June 2017)